Deputy Sheriff Dale A. MacDonald

Somerset County Sheriff's Office, Maine

End of Watch Friday, November 26, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Dale A. MacDonald

Deputy Sheriff Dale MacDonald was killed in a vehicle crash during a pursuit on Route 23 of a suspect wanted on several warrants.

He was ejected from his patrol car as it overturned during the pursuit.

Deputy MacDonald had served with the Somerset County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit, warrant service