Deputy Sheriff Victor Joseph MacDonald, Jr.

Taylor County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, August 4, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Victor Joseph MacDonald, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff Victor MacDonald was killed in an automobile crash as a result of a tire blow-out on U.S. 27, 23 miles from Perry.

Deputy MacDonald was pursuing a speeding vehicle when the tread of his tire separated. His patrol car skidded and overturned. He died at the scene.

He had served with the Taylor County Sheriff's Office for one year. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle pursuit