Detective Carmine Macchia

Detective Carmine Macchia

Suffolk County Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, June 15, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Carmine Macchia

Detective Macchia was killed in an automobile accident while in a high-speed pursuit with a suspect in Copiague.

Detective Macchia had served with the agency for 7 years and had previously served as a police officer with the New York City Transit Police Department. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand