Sergeant John S. Macaulay

Sergeant John S. Macaulay

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, July 16, 1982

Add to My Heroes

John S. Macaulay

Sergeant John Macaulay succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained 10 days earlier when he was shot by a robbery suspect near the intersection of Van Ness Avenue and Willow Alley.

Sergeant Macaulay noticed a vehicle that was wanted in connection with an armed robbery of a supermarket that occurred the previous week. Sergeant Macaulay stopped the vehicle and walked towards it. The suspect attempted to draw a Walther P38 pistol from a briefcase that he had in his stolen car. Sergeant Macaulay attempted to restrain the suspect by putting him in a headlock. The suspect then drew a .38 caliber pistol from his waistband and shot Sergeant Macaulay, mortally wounding him.

The suspect fled to a local hotel where he fatally shot his wife and then committed suicide.

Sergeant Macaulay had served with the San Francisco Police Department for 11 years, and was one of their most decorated officers. He had received three Medal of Valor awards, five Police Commissioner awards, and over 100 Captain's Commendations.

He is survived by nine siblings.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 430

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, July 6, 1982
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

suspicious vehicle