Patrolman Eugene J. Miglio, III

Wildwood Crest Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Friday, June 2, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Eugene J. Miglio, III

Officer Miglio suffered a fatal heart attack after being kicked in the head by the sister of a speeding motorist he had pulled over at 4:00 a.m.

The 35-year-old suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 5 years.

Officer Miglio had served with the agency for 14 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

In June 2020, Miami Avenue was renamed Miglio Way on the 25th anniversary.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 435

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to 5 years