Roanoke City Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Friday, January 8, 1892
Add to My HeroesThomas A. Mabry
Patrolman Thomas Mabry succumbed to wounds sustained three weeks earlier when he was struck in the head by a man with a brick on Bunker Hill, which was in the area of 1st Street NW and High Street (modern-day Henry Street NW and Loudon Avenue).
Patrolman Mabry had just served a warrant on a female juvenile and was walking her to the police station when the girl's brother struck him on the back of the head with a brick.
The man jumped a train but was later apprehended, returned to Roanoke, and sentenced to death.
He was taken to the city jail in Lynchburg, Virginia, where he committed suicide while awaiting his death sentence.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Monday, December 14, 1891
- Weapon Blunt object; Brick
- Offender Committed suicide