Carroll County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Monday, April 22, 1974
Add to My HeroesEmery Grant Mabry
Deputy Sheriff Emery Mabry was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop.
Deputy Mabry had asked the owner of a drive-in off U.S. 58 in Laurel Fork to lookout for two men, wanted for burglary in Wythe County, who were traveling in separate vehicles. The restaurant owner called and said the men had bought some food and were eating in the parking lot. Deputy Mabry arrived and watched the men until they left. He got in his car and followed the men on U.S. 58. One eluded him, but he pulled over a man from Martinsville about two miles up the road from the restaurant.
A passerby said he saw a man get out of his car and walk up to Deputy Mabry's car while the deputy was still inside. The witness turned around and went back to see if Deputy Mabry was okay, but he had been shot twice in the head at close range and was slumped behind the steering wheel.
The suspect was later arrested during a traffic stop near Martinsville. He was found guilty of second-degree murder after a trial in August 1974 and sentenced to 15 years in prison.
Deputy Mabry had served with the Carroll County Sheriff's Office for 1-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and two children. He is buried at Maple Shade Cemetery in Carroll County, Virginia.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted of second-degree murder