Acting Lieutenant Terrence Lyons

West Park District Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, May 11, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Terrence Lyons

Acting Lieutenant Terrence Lyons was shot and killed after stopping three suspicious men in an automobile after they ran a red light at the intersection of Ashland Avenue and Jackson Boulevard. As Lieutenant Lyons confronted the men, he was shot and fatally wounded.

It is believed that the offenders were the same men who murdered Patrolman Thomas Clark of the Chicago Police Department 30 minutes earlier.

Ultimately, seven suspects were indicted but not prosecuted. An additional eight suspects were then indicted, two of whom were not prosecuted. Of the six that were prosecuted, two were acquitted, one was sentenced to 14 years in prison, and one was sentenced to 25 years in prison. The subject, sentenced to 25 years, escaped prison a few years later, was convicted of killing Deputy Warden Peter Klein, and hanged on July 15th, 1927.

Lieutenant Lyons was survived by his parents and three sisters and was predeceased by his brother. He is buried at Mount Carmel Cemetery in Hillside, Illinois.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 11

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, May 10, 1922
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Hanged

traffic stop