Pine Bluff Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Thursday, February 5, 1920
Add to My HeroesC. C. Lynn
Detective C.C. Lynn was shot and killed by a suspect while responding to a shooting call at a home between South Texas Street, South Georgia Street, and East Second Avenue.
As officers surrounded the home the man fired a shotgun from an upstairs window, striking Detective Lynn in the head. A group of citizens surrounded the home and burned it down to flush the suspect out. As he came out of the home he was shot and killed in a fusillade of bullets fired by the citizens. The man was known to have mental health issues and had acted violently in the past.
A female bystander standing two blocks away from the home was killed by a stray bullet during the shootout.
Detective Lynn was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and several siblings.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed