Sergeant Thomas Lynch

Sergeant Thomas Lynch

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, November 23, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Lynch

Sergeant Thomas Lynch was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer during a high-speed chase of several gangsters.

The squad car skidded on a sharp turn at the intersection of Lake Street and Hamlin Avenue, causing the officer to accidentally discharge his revolver. The bullet struck Sergeant Lynch in the head.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge, vehicle pursuit