Special Agent Michael James Lynch

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, December 16, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Michael James Lynch

Special Agent Michael Lynch, Special Agent Robert Conners, Special Agent Terry Hereford, and Special Agent Charles Ellington were killed in an aircraft accident while on approach to Cincinnati's Lunken Airport near Montgomery, Ohio.

The agents were accompanying a bank fraud suspect and his lawyer to Cincinnati during an investigation. When the plane was approximately 11 miles from Lunken Airport its altimeter indicated false readings, leading the pilots to believe they were at a higher altitude. As a result, the plane struck a set of power lines and crashed, killing all aboard.

The plane was being piloted by Special Agent Conners and Special Agent Hereford when it crashed.

Special Agent Lynch was a U.S. Air Force veteran. He had served with the FBI for four years and was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Ohio
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand