New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, December 7, 1937
Add to My HeroesEdward P. Lynch
Patrolman Edward Lynch was shot and killed while off-duty in his driveway on Fenton Avenue, the Bronx, while investigating a possible prowler.
The suspect was believed to be responsible for a large number of burglaries in the area. Following the murder of Patrolman Lynch, a foot post was assigned to the block where Lynch had lived in an attempt to capture the suspect. On January 6, 1938 the same suspect shot and killed Patrolman Anthony V. Tornatore as he walked that foot post. The suspect was never arrested.
At the time he was shot, Patrolman Lynch was leaving his home to attend a school Christmas play in which four of his seven children were performing.
Patrolman Lynch was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge 10445
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended