Alpena County Sheriff's Office, Michigan
End of Watch Wednesday, August 17, 1887
Add to My HeroesCharles L. Lynch
Sheriff Charles Lynch succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained almost two months earlier when he was shot by the leader of the Blinky Morgan Gang, who was wanted for the murder of Detective William Hulligan of the Cleveland, Ohio, Police Department, February 8th, 1877.
The leader was apprehended along with two of his members. The leader was convicted of murder and hanged in Ohio on August 3, 1888.
Sheriff Lynch had served as the sheriff of the Alpena County Sheriff's Office for one year and had previously served as the undersheriff. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, June 27, 1887
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1888