Master Trooper Stephen H. Gray

Louisiana State Police, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, May 29, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Stephen H. Gray

Master Trooper Stephen Gray was killed when his patrol car crossed the center line during a heavy rainstorm and was broadsided by a pickup truck.

He was responding to a two-vehicle accident on State Highway 14 approximately 15 miles south of Lake Charles when the crash occurred.

Trooper Gray had served with the Louisiana State Police for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, weather