Police Officer John W. Lyle

Police Officer John W. Lyle

Menlo Park Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, September 22, 1960

Add to My Heroes

John W. Lyle

Officer Lyle was shot and killed after stopping a stolen car in a downtown parking lot. Officer Lyle exchanged shots with the suspect but was struck several times. The suspect then shot Officer Lyle in the back of the head as he lay on the ground. The suspect was apprehended, sentenced to death, and executed in San Quentin State Prison in November 1962.

Officer Lyle was a U.S. Air Force veteran. He had served with the Menlo Park Police Department for 8 years and was survived by his wife, son and three daughters. He was interred at Alta Mesa Cemetery in Palo Alto, California.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 3
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1962

stolen vehicle