Springfield Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, December 29, 1930
Add to My HeroesClarence Lutz
Patrolman Clarence Lutz was struck and killed by a taxi while attempting to flag down a vehicle on Columbia Street. He was transported to City Hospital where he died 30 minutes later.
Patrolman Lutz had served with the Springfield Police Department for 2 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and step-daughter.
He was buried in Ferncliff Cemetery in Springfield, Clark County, Ohio.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 31
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle