Marshal Edward Luton

Marshal Edward Luton

Hamilton Marshal's Office, Washington

End of Watch Sunday, December 15, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Edward Luton

Marshal Edward Luton was murdered after breaking up a party during prohibition. Many over the party-goers got upset with Marshal Luton after he poured all of the alcohol down a sink drain. As he was leaving he was attacked and struck on the head with a blunt object.

His body was placed in the road leading to town and many of the party-goers then ran over him. One of the party-goers was the daughter of a politician and the case created a large political controversy. The house the party was held at burned down the following day and no evidence was ever collected. The case was never closed and no suspects were ever charged.

Marshal Luton was survived by his expectant wife and three children. His wife took over his position as Marshal after his death, becoming the first female law enforcement officer in that part of the country.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Never solved