Sacramento County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Friday, April 25, 1980
Add to My HeroesEugene N. Luther
Deputy Sheriff Eugene Luther was shot and killed while off-duty when a suspect attempted to rob him.
He had just left a restaurant and was approaching his car when the suspect demanded money. As Deputy Luther reached for his off-duty weapon and identified himself he was shot and killed. He was able to return fire and possibly wounded the suspect, who was never identified.
Deputy Luther had served with the Sacramento County Sheriff's Department for 22 years.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Case never solved