Calvert County Sheriff's Office, Maryland
End of Watch Sunday, December 5, 1971
Add to My HeroesOscar William Lusby
Sheriff Billy Lusby was killed in an automobile crash while en route to conduct a burglary investigation with a Maryland State Police trooper at about 10:40 pm.
He was the passenger in the trooper's patrol car when it was struck head-on by another vehicle that attempted to pass a car on Route 2, just south of Route 497 in Lusby. Sheriff Lusby and a passenger in the other vehicle were both transported to Calvert County Hospital where they both died. The trooper and the other driver both suffered non-life-threatening injuries.
Sheriff Lusby had served with the Calvert County Sheriff's Office for five years and had been elected as the sheriff in 1970. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash