Carver County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota
End of Watch Wednesday, November 28, 1973
Add to My HeroesRichard Allan Lura
Deputy Sheriff Richard Lura and Deputy Sheriff Ronald Kalkes were killed when their patrol car was struck by a train as they responded to a call.
The collision occurred at the Zemble Street crossing in Chaska, Minnesota.
Deputy Lura had served with the Carver County Sheriff's Department for 18 months. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge 246
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train