Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Friday, July 7, 1989
Add to My HeroesDavid Wayne Lupton, Sr.
Corporal David Lupton was struck and killed by a vehicle driven by a man who intended to murder a law enforcement officer and then commit suicide on I-20 between Monkhouse Drive and Jewella Avenue in Shreveport.
Corporal Lupton and other officers were searching a vehicle for narcotics on I-20 at 11:50 pm. A driver was speeding in the right lane when he swerved into the left lane, back into the right lane, back to the left lane, and sped into the shoulder where cars were parked. He sideswiped two police cars, knocked a van into a ditch, and struck Corporal Lupton, who was standing next to his patrol car.
Corporal Lupton was transported to Willis-Knight Medical Center, where he succumbed to his injuries.
The subject later committed suicide in jail.
Officer Lupton had been with the Shreveport Police Department for over ten years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 887
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Thursday, July 6, 1989
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Committed suicide