Patrol Officer Eugenio Luna

Patrol Officer Eugenio Luna

Laredo Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, April 26, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Eugenio Luna

Officer Eugenio Luna was shot and killed after responding to a burglary in progress call at a grocery store.

When Officer Luna and other officers entered the store, he was shot and killed by one of the suspects who was hiding. The other officers shot and killed that suspect and one other suspect. Two others escaped.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed by officers

burglary

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand