Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, November 14, 1926
Add to My HeroesValentine M. Lukowiak
Officer Lukowiak was shot and killed while investigating a report of gunshots on Adele Street. He had met the complainant and both men walked to the location where they encountered two more men who informed the officer they had just been robbed. The two men then told Officer Lukowiak that the two suspects were in a nearby building at 2125 Adele Street.
As Officer Lukowiak ascended the stairs that led to a "blind pig," the suspects began running down the stairs and opened fire on him. Officer Lukowiak was shot int he head and killed. The suspects raced past the downed officer but were later captured. One was convicted of manslaughter.
Officer Lukowiak was a WWI veteran and had only served with the Detroit Police Department for 7 months. He was survived by his newlywed wife and by his brother, who served at the same station on the Detroit Police Department.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 7 months
- Badge 32
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available