Trooper Armond A. Luke
Utah Highway Patrol, Utah
End of Watch Thursday, December 3, 1959
Add to My HeroesArmond A. Luke
Trooper Luke was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a traffic violator. He swerved to avoid several deer in the roadway and his cruiser went over an embankment and into the Sevier River. His body was found floating approximately 50 feet away from his partially submerged cruiser.
Trooper Luke had served with the agency for 23 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 23 years
- Badge 12
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available