Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Thursday, December 18, 1924
Add to My HeroesWalter Luedtke
Police Officer Walter Luedtke was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance at a house on 5th Street between Clarke Street and Wright Street.
As he escorted an irate male out of the house, the male opened fire, fatally wounding him. The man attempted to flee but was subdued by his brother until other officers arrived. The incident occurred only a few houses away from Officer Luedtke's own home, and his family heard the shots.
The 34-year-old subject was convicted of Officer Luedtke's murder and sentenced to life in prison on February 11th, 1925. He was granted parole in May of 1941 on the condition that he be deported to England. Because of the war, immigration officials were unable to deport him, so he remained in Waupun Prison. A year later, he was considered for a pardon, but a decision was not made because of his outspoken hatred for the U.S. and her allies and his support for Adolf Hitler.
Officer Luedtke was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Milwaukee Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and 4-year-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 776
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life