Deputy Sheriff Ronald E. Ludlow

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Friday, August 13, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Ronald E. Ludlow

Deputy Sheriff Ronald Ludlow was shot and killed during the Watts Riots in Los Angeles.

He and other deputies were at the intersection of Wilmington Avenue and Imperial Highway attempting to disperse a crowd from a liquor store that had been looted and set on fire. Shots were fired at the deputies as they attempted to protect the store. A car pulled up to the store and another deputy pointed his shotgun at the vehicle while ordering the car to leave the area.

One of the men in the vehicle grabbed the barrel of the shotgun and during the struggle, the weapon discharged hitting Deputy Ludlow in the stomach.

Deputy Ludlow was placed in a patrol car and died while being transported to a local hospital. Deputy Ludlow was the first fatality of the Watts Riots. As a result of the riots, the Los Angeles Police Department formed the world's first modern-day SWAT team.

The man who murdered him was convicted of murder but was subsequently acquitted after appealing the conviction.

Deputy Ludlow had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for just shy of 4 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's shotgun
  • Offender Convicted of murder

crowd control , Riot