Beacon Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, August 15, 1922
Add to My HeroesCharles Lucy
Patrolman Charles Lucy was shot and killed while he and another officer attempted to serve a mental warrant on a man at a home on North Street.
As Patrolman Lucy reached the top of the stairs the man appeared and fired two rounds from a shotgun and Patrolman Lucy's face, killing him. Patrolman Lucy's partner, who was standing behind him, caught him with one hand and returned fire with the other hand.
The suspect fled into a room and was later shot and killed by other officers.
Patrolman Lucy was survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed