Chief Deputy Samuel Jasper Luckett

Warren County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Tuesday, May 11, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Jasper Luckett

Deputy Luckett was shot and killed when he and another deputy went to a home to serve a warrant. As Deputy Luckett read the warrant to the suspect he suddenly drew a pistol and shot him. The suspect was captured by state troopers later that night near Vicksburg.

The 44-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and executed by electrocution on May 19, 1944.

Deputy Luckett was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Executed in 1944