Conservation Officer Maurice C. Luck
Michigan Department of Natural Resources, Michigan
End of Watch Wednesday, March 16, 1938
Add to My HeroesMaurice C. Luck
Conservation Officer Maurice Luck was accidentally shot and killed with his own revolver when it fell from its holster in Sandusky, Michigan.
He was having his department car serviced at a local garage when the gun fell from its holster, struck the ground, and discharged as he was stepping out of the vehicle. He succumbed to his wound the following day.
Officer Luck was survived by his parents and sister.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Tuesday, March 15, 1938