Jailer William J. Lucas

Jailer William J. Lucas

Daviess County Detention Center, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, July 13, 1884

Add to My Heroes

William J. Lucas

Jailer Lucas was shot and killed while attempting to protect to the jail from a mob of over 200 citizens who were trying to remove an inmate to hang him. As some of the residents began to assault Jailer Lucas he opened fire with his revolver, killing two citizens. Other citizens in the mob opened fire on Jailer Lucas, killing him, before removing the prisoner and killing him as well.

Jailer Lucas was survived by his wife and six children. He was a Confederate Civil War Veteran who served as a private with Major John Mosby's Rangers. On November 21, 1863, he was captured near Culpepper, Virginia, and sent to prison at Point Lookout, Maryland.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Two shot and killed