Lamb County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, March 21, 1937
Add to My HeroesFranklin Aubrey Loyd
Sheriff Loyd was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk man at the train station. When Sheriff Loyd and a deputy arrived they encountered the man holding a gun next to a crowd of people. Sheriff Loyd ordered the man to drop his gun but was shot. The deputy returned fire at the suspect before arresting him. The suspect was convicted of murder, sentenced to death, and executed on March 15, 1938.
Sheriff Loyd had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife and eight children. His wife was appointed to complete his term in office.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1938