Police Officer Aubrey L. Lowman

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Monday, April 19, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Aubrey L. Lowman

Police Officer Aubrey Lowman was shot and killed while staking out a stolen car at the intersection of Division Street and Mosher Street.

The suspect fired through the rear windows of the stolen vehicle as Officer Lowman approached. The suspect later committed suicide as other officers were about to take him into custody.

Officer Lowman had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

stolen vehicle