Patrolman George W. Lowe, Sr.

Patrolman George W. Lowe, Sr.

Gary Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, June 2, 1970

Add to My Heroes

George W. Lowe, Sr.

Patrolman George Lowe was shot and killed as he and a fellow officer were sitting in an unmarked squad car while off duty at 13th Avenue and Washington Street within sight of the police station.

At 1:30 am, as the officers were talking to a citizen, a car containing numerous subjects pulled alongside them, and one male fired four shots from an open window. Patrolman Lowe was fatally shot in the chest, and the other officer was wounded by flying glass.

Five men, all members of a gang, were apprehended and charged with murder. It was believed the officers were ambushed due to a previous incident between Patrolman Lowe and one of the gang members. The shooter was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 15 to 25 years in prison. Two suspects had their charges dismissed after testifying for the state.

Patrolman Lowe was a United States Army veteran who had served with the Gary Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, son, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 588
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Convicted of second-degree murder

ambush, off duty