Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, February 26, 1978
Add to My HeroesGregory L. Low
Deputy Sheriff Gregory Low and Reserve Deputy Sheriff Charles Plumleigh were killed in an automobile crash.
The two deputies were responding to a burglary in progress call when their patrol car collided with a second patrol car at the intersection of 30th Street West and Avenue K in Lancaster.
Reserve Deputy Plumleigh died three days later from his injuries. The three deputies in the second patrol car suffered minor injuries.
Deputy Low had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for eight years.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash