Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, February 3, 1934
Add to My HeroesLee Glenn Loveless
Patrolman Loveless succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier while attempting to make a traffic stop on Highway 24 near Cookeville for a missing taillight. As Patrolman Loveless and his partner motioned for the driver to pull over the driver made a sudden stop causing Patrolman Loveless to attempt to maneuver his motorcycle to avoid striking the vehicle.
Patrolman Loveless was taken to Cookeville Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a week later.
Patrolman Loveless had served with the agency for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Sunday, January 28, 1934