Lawrence County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, July 18, 1982
Add to My HeroesJames A. Lovelace
Deputy Sheriff James Lovelace was accidentally shot and killed during a departmental training exercise. He and another deputy were practicing a disarming technique when the firearm discharged and struck Deputy Lovelace in the chest.
Deputy Lovelace had served with the Lawrence County Sheriff's Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)