Park Policeman Robert M. Love

Park Policeman Robert M. Love

West Park District Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, April 9, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Robert M. Love

Park Policeman Robert Love was struck and killed by a Chicago, Burlington, and Quincy Railroad train while on patrol at Shedd Park.

Policeman Love had been posted near 23rd Street and Millard Avenue to investigate complaints from citizens that young boys had been throwing stones in the park. It is believed that Policeman Love was chasing the boys and failed to see the oncoming train.

Policeman Love had served with the West Park District Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 101

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand