Mason County Sheriff's Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, March 2, 1976
Add to My HeroesKenneth Ward Love
Deputy Kenneth Love, Jailer Ernest Hesson, and Sheriff Elvin Wedge were killed when a bomb exploded inside the Mason County Courthouse. The suspect entered the Mason County Jail armed with a shotgun and suitcase, and forced his way into the jail cell of his wife, who was in custody for the murder of their child. The suspect stated he wished to spend the night with his wife, and while talking to Sheriff Wedge fired at the suitcase, which contained approximately 30 sticks of dynamite, causing a massive explosion.
Deputy Love, who was on duty at the courthouse that night, was killed instantly. Sheriff Wedge succumbed to the injuries he sustained in the blast the next day. Jailer Ernest Hesson succumbed to his injuries one week later. The suspect and his wife were also killed instantly.
Deputy Love was survived by his wife, two children, father and two siblings.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Bomb
- Weapon Explosives; Dynamite
- Offender Killed in explosion