Officer Craig Alan Love

Officer Craig Alan Love

Caliente Police Department, Nevada

End of Watch Friday, March 4, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Craig Alan Love

Officer Love was shot and killed in the police station at 1600 hours as he and a judge were drawing up a warrant for a man.

Earlier during a traffic stop Officer Love arrested the suspect's cousin but the suspect ran from the scene. The 18-year-old suspect entered the station with his 17-year-old brother and opened fire. Officer Love managed to return fire hitting one of the suspects in both legs.

Both brothers were convicted of second degree murder. The shooter was paroled in 1989. In 2000 he was found dead under a bridge in Las Vegas. His brother was paroled in 1984.

Officer Love was survived by his child.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Convicted of murder
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand