New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, January 27, 1908
Add to My HeroesJohn Loughman
Patrolman Loughman died from a gunshot wound he received eight days earlier when he attempted to assist in an arrest.
At approximately 0050 hours, Patrolman Loughman was off-duty and in civilian clothes, when he observed a detective attempting to arrest a man for pickpocketing near the corner of 116th street and Third Avenue. The suspect was able to overpower the Detective and gain control of his gun. The suspect was on top of the Detective and beating him. Patrolman Loughman approached and grabbed the suspect and pulled him off of the Detective. As he was being pulled off of the Detective, the suspect turned and shot Patrolman Loughman.
Patrolman Loughman was taken to Harlem Hospital, where he died eight days later from his wounds.
Patrolman Loughman was assigned to the 15th Precinct, the present day 9th Precinct.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour Not available
- Badge 2090
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, January 19, 1908
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Apprehended