Policeman José Macario López-Díaz
Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Monday, March 13, 1911
Add to My HeroesJosé Macario López-Díaz
Policeman José López-Díaz was shot and killed in the line of duty while attempting to arrest a subject in Arroyo, Puerto Rico.
The subject was able to overpower and disarm Policeman López-Díaz. The subject then fatally shot him and began shooting at other bystanders as he fled. One bystander was shot and killed.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour Not available
- Badge 513
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Not available