Lieutenant Rufus Frank Looper, III

Greenville County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, February 1, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Rufus Frank Looper, III

Lieutenant Rufus Looper was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious person at his father's garage on Pendleton Street in Greenville.

Lieutenant Looper, who was off-duty, went to his father's garage after his father contacted him and told him there was a suspicious person inside the business. As Lieutenant Looper entered the building, he was shot once in the head. He died the following morning at Greenville Memorial Hospital.

Lieutenant Looper's father was also shot by the suspect, dying from his wounds four hours later.

The subject was arrested and sentenced to death, but the sentence was later commuted to life in prison. He was later paroled in 2010.

Lieutenant Looper was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Greenville County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his mother.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, January 31, 1975
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

off duty

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand