St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, September 3, 1900
Add to My HeroesJohn P. Looney
Officer John Looney and Officer Nicholas Beckman were electrocuted while attempting to use call boxes on their beats.
Earlier in the evening a power line consisting of 3200 volts had crossed onto the police call box circuit at Eight and Carr Streets. The crossing of the wires caused the current to go through the call boxes. Officer Beckman was electrocuted at the call box on 18th Street between Washington Street and Carr Street. Officer Looney was electrocuted at the call box at 12th and Morgan Streets.
Officer Michael Burke died of his injuries one year later. Thirteen other officers were also injured in the incident.
Officer Looney had served with the St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two children and is buried at Calvary Cemetery and Mausoleum in St. Louis, Missouri.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Electrocuted