New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, November 24, 1939
Add to My HeroesMichael J. Lonto
Patrolman Michael Lonto was killed in an automobile crash at Highland Place and Jamaica Avenue while responding to a call at 8:00 a.m.
Patrolman Lonto and his partner were en route to a train accident scene where a man was struck and killed by a train. Their vehicle was traveling south on Highland Place when a car traveling west on Jamaica Avenue hit them. The force of impact flipped the vehicle over. Patrolman Lonto was pronounced dead at the scene.
The driver of the other vehicle was charged with manslaughter. The judge dismissed it based on insufficient evidence but fined him $2 for failure to give the right-of-way. However, due to his court case, authorities discovered he had given an incorrect address for another vehicle summons. He was given a 30-day jail sentence and fined $25.
The week prior, he had been cited for bravery for his response during a holdup where the robbers had held 30 people hostage. Patrolman Lonto and his partner apprehended the criminals without any patrons getting injured.
Patrolman Lonto had served with the New York City Police Department for 12 years, assigned to the 75th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 12 years, 10 months
- Badge 15623
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash