Patrolman Jameson Longworth

Patrolman Jameson Longworth

Greeley Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Monday, November 22, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Jameson Longworth

Patrolman Longworth succumbed to a gunshot wound received in 1962 while responding to a domestic disturbance.

While on the scene, the male suspect pulled a .22 caliber handgun from a desk drawer and shot Patrolman Longworth in the neck, causing him to become paralyzed from the neck down. Patrolman Longworth died as a direct result of the gunshot wound.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 13, 1962
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Not available

domestic