Patrolman William Lawrence Long, Sr.

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, October 4, 1958

Add to My Heroes

William Lawrence Long, Sr.

Patrolman Long was killed in an automobile accident while on patrol in the 5000 block Crittenden Drive at approximately 4:00 am.

Patrolman Long was one of four brothers who were members of the police department and had served with the Louisville Police Department for 5 years. He was U.S Army veteran of the Korean war and was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 386
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash