Patrolman William G. Long

Patrolman William G. Long

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, September 2, 1956

Add to My Heroes

William G. Long

Patrolman William Long was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man in a parking lot at 165th Street and Archer Avenue in Jamaica, Queens.

Patrolman Long observed the man tampering with an automobile, and when he approached to make the arrest, the suspect opened fire, killing Patrolman Long.

The suspect was arrested in Atlanta, Georgia, approximately two weeks later. He was convicted of murder on March 26, 1957, and sentenced to death. He was executed at Sing Sing Prison on November 20, 1958.

Patrolman Long was posthumously awarded the department's Medal of Honor at the 1957 awards ceremony. In 1959 a new police launch was christened the "Patrolman Long" in his honor. He had served with the New York City Police Department for only 2 years and was assigned to the 103rd Precinct. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 15186

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1958
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand