Policeman Walsteen E. Long

Policeman Walsteen E. Long

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, January 18, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Walsteen E. Long

Policeman Long was killed while investigating a traffic accident at 12937 Ventura boulevard at 6:38 pm. He was struck by a passing automobile and received injuries which caused his death at the Georgia Street Receiving hospital at 7:50 pm. The driver of the car was taken into custody on
suspicion of negligent homicide.

Policeman Long was a member of the Los Angeles Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle