Policeman Lewis Long

Policeman Lewis Long

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, April 18, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Lewis Long

Policeman Lewis Long was struck and killed by a vehicle at the intersection of Pico Street and Georgia Street.

He was transported to Georgia Street Receiving Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the following day.

Policeman Long had served with the LAPD for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 14 years, 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Wednesday, April 17, 1929

foot patrol