North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, December 18, 1959
Add to My HeroesHarry Thomas Long
Patrolman Long succumbed to injuries sustained the night before when he was struck by a drunk driver during a traffic stop on Highway 301, near Dunn in Harnett County.
The 32-year-old driver was charged with hit-and-run driving and manslaughter. He was convicted of hit and run driving and sentenced to three to five years in prison. The solicitor refused to prosecute him on the manslaughter charge.
Patrolman Long served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for seven months.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Thursday, December 17, 1959
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 3 to 5 years